Menu

15 Best Business Law Attorneys in Denver

Denver business law attorneys serve very different needs, from a startup’s first agreements to commercial transactions, compliance work, and complex disputes. The right choice depends on the legal issue, the company’s stage, and how much ongoing guidance is required.

Start by defining the matter, then compare relevant business experience, communication style, and appointment timing. Ask what the initial engagement covers and which documents or facts the attorney needs before advising you.

How this guide is ordered

Research came first: we studied business law attorneys across Denver and held on to the businesses that specialize most, that customers review best and that give complete details.

Certain businesses pay to appear in more visible positions.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 15 local options

Denver Traffic Lawyer, LLC#1
What stands out
  • Traffic-law specialization

  • Coverage across 45+ jurisdictions

Denver Traffic Lawyer, LLC

4.9233 reviews
501 S Cherry St Ste 1100, Denver, CO 80246, United States

Denver Traffic Lawyer, LLC concentrates on traffic tickets, court summonses, license cases, and driving-related charges across Colorado. The firm handles matters in more than 45 court jurisdictions, making it relevant not only to Denver residents but also to out-of-state drivers and commercial driver’s license holders facing a Colorado case.

Its service is built around explaining the likely court process, potential penalties, and available legal strategies in clear terms. The team’s work can include speeding citations, points, license consequences, fines, and other traffic-related issues. The firm emphasizes organized preparation and straightforward communication from the initial consultation through the court process.

BLocal option
#2
What stands out
  • Business and technology legal support

  • Plain-language contract guidance

Business and Technology Legal Group

4.977 reviews
2000 S Colorado Blvd Tower One, Suite 2000 - 1131, Denver, CO 80222, United States
Best for
Startups building legal foundationsSoftware and technology companies

Business and Technology Legal Group serves Denver businesses with legal support shaped around contracts, intellectual property, privacy, technology, acquisitions, and ongoing business operations. The firm works with companies ranging from startups to established organizations across Colorado.

Ryan Clement brings more than 20 years of business-law experience and an MBA to technically detailed matters. The practice is particularly effective at translating complex legal mechanics into plain business language, drafting agreements that reflect how a company actually operates, and responding quickly to revisions or changing priorities.

Don A McCullough, Denver#3
What stands out
  • Business law with accounting insight

Don A McCullough

4.987 reviews
950 S Cherry St #418, Denver, CO 80246, United States
Best for
Business ownersEstate planning clients

Don A. McCullough is a Denver lawyer whose practice covers business law, contracts, real estate, probate, wills, trusts and estate planning. His background includes more than 35 years of legal experience and an inactive CPA credential, a combination that is particularly relevant to business owners handling agreements, transactions or succession questions.

The service style is direct, patient and highly explanatory. Don takes time to understand the goals behind a matter, prepares practical plans and communicates complex issues in clear language. His work includes business acquisitions, contract preparation and enforcement, real estate transactions and family estate documents. Appointments are required, making this a fit for clients who want focused, individualized legal guidance rather than a brief drop-in consultation.

BLocal option
#4
What stands out
  • Focused offshore asset protection

Blake Harris Law

4.980 reviews
2301 Blake St Ste 100, Denver, CO 80205, United States
Best for
Asset protection planningTrust and guardianship documents

Blake Harris Law serves Denver clients with a focused emphasis on asset protection, including Cook Islands trusts and related planning for family businesses, real estate portfolios and investments. The firm also handles estate planning and guardianship documents, bringing a structured approach to complicated personal and business concerns.

Blake is known for patient explanations, prompt communication and careful attention to each client’s circumstances. The process is designed to make technical legal planning understandable, with clear scope and flat-fee pricing for asset-protection engagements. This practice is especially relevant when protecting significant assets, organizing a family legacy or establishing trust and guardianship documents within a defined timeframe.

Sequoia Legal — Business Lawyers in Denver#5
What stands out
  • Corporate and cross-border counsel

Sequoia Legal — Business Lawyers in Denver

5.028 reviews
Best for
Growing businessesM&A and commercial transactions

Sequoia Legal is a Denver business law firm serving small and mid-sized businesses with corporate, commercial, international and healthcare compliance counsel. Its work spans business formation, governance, contracts, transactions, mergers and acquisitions, and cross-border regulatory matters.

The firm’s approach is calm, direct and highly responsive. Attorneys explain each step in practical language, listen closely to the business objective and keep transactions moving with careful organization. Online appointments are available, and an appointment is required. Sequoia Legal is particularly useful for entrepreneurs and established companies that need ongoing guidance, a clear view of commercial risk or support with complex transactions and compliance obligations.

TMBTQ Law, Denver#6
What stands out
  • Boutique trademark protection

TMBTQ Law

4.887 reviews
2084 S Milwaukee St, Denver, CO 80210, United States
Best for
Brand ownersCreators and entrepreneurs

TMBTQ Law is a Denver boutique focused on trademarks, copyright and brand protection. The firm helps entrepreneurs, established companies, creators and family businesses with trademark searching, clearance, registration, monitoring, enforcement and advertising compliance.

Its service stands out for clear explanations, detailed analysis and prompt communication. The team also handles infringement disputes and supports clients through the practical steps of protecting a brand, including compliance with Federal Trade Commission advertising rules. Online appointments are available, with appointments required. A welcoming, LGBTQ+-friendly practice makes TMBTQ especially relevant to businesses and creators seeking focused intellectual-property guidance in a supportive setting.

Sarah Morris Law, LLC, Denver#7
What stands out
  • Approachable legacy planning

Sarah Morris Law, LLC

4.959 reviews
700 Colorado Blvd #246, Denver, CO 80206, United States
Best for
Families planning trustsSmall business owners

Sarah Morris Law, LLC is a Denver boutique estate-planning practice serving individuals, families and small business owners . Services include wills, trusts, powers of attorney, guardianship planning, complex trust and tax planning, philanthropy and tax-exempt entity consulting.

Sarah’s approach is patient, inclusive and highly educational. She takes time to understand family circumstances, explains each document and helps clients navigate difficult conversations with greater clarity. The work is tailored rather than one-size-fits-all, with attention to life transitions, family dynamics and long-term legacy goals. An appointment is required, making this a good fit for clients ready to have a focused planning conversation, including LGBTQ+ families seeking an affirming legal setting.

LMB Partners, Denver#8
What stands out
  • Business-minded legal strategy

LMB Partners

4.958 reviews
2701 Lawrence St #101, Denver, CO 80205, United States
Best for
Business transactionsComplex legal disputes

LMB Partners is a Denver law firm working across business law, litigation, estates, probate, intellectual property and real estate. Its lawyers bring a measured, business-minded approach to complex matters, with clear communication, precise billing and a willingness to understand the wider situation behind a case.

The team has handled fast-moving restaurant acquisitions, federal disputes involving fraud and intellectual property, probate complications and contract issues. Calm problem-solving and careful attention to detail are useful when a matter changes quickly or requires a creative route forward.

Life & Legacy Planning, Ltd., Denver#9
What stands out
  • Compassionate estate guidance

Life & Legacy Planning, Ltd.

4.957 reviews
44 Cook St #100, Denver, CO 80206, United States
Best for
Estate planningProbate and administration

Life & Legacy Planning, Ltd. is a Denver estate-planning practice focused on wills, trusts, probate, wealth preservation and estate administration. The firm also advises on business succession, wealth transfer and related income or estate-tax planning, tailoring strategies to individuals, families and businesses.

Kristin Dittus brings 15 years of estate-planning experience and a calm, compassionate style to difficult decisions. The process is thorough without losing sight of the family circumstances behind each plan, with clear explanations and responsive support when timing matters. Appointments are required and recommended, so this practice suits clients preparing a new plan, updating documents or managing probate after a loss.

MW Legal Group, Denver#10
What stands out
  • Business formation through M&A

MW Legal Group

5.042 reviews
3801 E Florida Ave Ste 107-C, Denver, CO 80210, United States

MW Legal Group is a Denver law firm supporting businesses from formation through complex transactions. Its work has included LLC setup, operating agreements, licensing, EINs, leases, contracts, negotiations, mergers and acquisitions, with a practical focus on keeping legal steps understandable and manageable.

Miles Williams is described as responsive, clear and attentive to deadlines, helping clients navigate demanding purchases and business decisions without unnecessary complication. An appointment is required.

Nelson Law Firm, LLC, Denver#11
What stands out
  • Construction defect litigation focus

Nelson Law Firm, LLC

5.037 reviews
1740 High St, Denver, CO 80218, United States
Best for
Homeowners and HOAs

Nelson Law Firm, LLC is a Denver practice specializing in construction defect litigation, representing homeowners, HOAs and construction professionals. The firm brings experience from both plaintiff and defense work, giving its team a useful view of opposing tactics, insurance issues and complex construction claims.

Its service is attentive and step-by-step, with clear explanations of options, costs and legal deadlines. The team also prepares specialized contracts for construction companies and helps clients navigate CDARA claims and related disputes. Online appointments are available, while appointments are required for focused case discussions.

Basecamp Legal, Denver#12
What stands out
  • Guidance that grows with businesses

Basecamp Legal

5.037 reviews
3900 E Mexico Ave Ste 300, Denver, CO 80210, United States
Best for
Entrepreneurs and startups

Basecamp Legal is a Denver legal-services firm built around the decisions that shape a business, from formation and contracts to partnerships, trademarks and growth-stage counsel. The team can handle a single legal issue or remain involved as a company develops.

Its style is responsive, candid and collaborative. Attorneys take time to understand the commercial goal, explain risk in plain language and identify practical next steps, including contract review, services agreements, cease-and-desist matters and co-founder arrangements. Basecamp is especially useful for entrepreneurs and small businesses that want approachable guidance without losing strategic depth.

CLocal option
#13
What stands out
  • Business sale transaction expertise

CrestPoint Law

5.037 reviews
1360 S Clarkson St Ste A, Denver, CO 80210, United States
Best for
Business buyers and sellersBusiness brokers

CrestPoint Law is a Denver practice with particular strength in business sale and purchase transactions. The team works with buyers, sellers and business brokers on deals that require steady coordination, careful explanation and the ability to keep momentum when financing or deal terms change.

Kristen, Solene, Julian and the wider team are recognized for making complicated transactions easier to follow, with efficient meetings, clear communication and a practical deal-making mindset. Appointments are recommended, making this a strong fit for owners and buyers preparing for a significant acquisition or sale.

Brown Law Firm, Denver#14
What stands out
  • Customized family estate plans

Brown Law Firm

4.851 reviews
5690 DTC Blvd #230E, Greenwood Village, CO 80111, United States
Best for
Wills and trustsEstate administration

Brown Law Firm serves Denver-area families with estate planning, wills, trusts, probate and estate administration . Nicole Brown and her team take a tailored approach, considering each family’s goals, assets and concerns rather than relying on a standard document package.

The process is detailed but approachable, with clear education around difficult legal choices, careful organization and prompt responses to questions or revisions. Planning can include asset review, beneficiary updates, probate avoidance, tax considerations and protection for loved ones. Online appointments are available, and appointments are required or recommended. The firm suits families seeking a thorough plan that connects the documents with the way their assets are actually arranged.

Davis Business Law, Denver#15
What stands out
  • Operations-focused business counsel

Davis Business Law

5.013 reviews
4251 Kipling St #390, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033, United States
Best for
Business ownersContract negotiations

Davis Business Law is a Denver business-attorney practice focused on helping companies make informed decisions and prevent legal problems. Its work includes contracts, sales and acquisitions , human resources matters and negotiations, with advice shaped around the client’s operations rather than an isolated legal issue.

Justin Williams brings a direct, approachable style to difficult questions. He takes time to understand the facts, explains possible outcomes and communicates clearly through negotiations and disputes. The firm also offers online appointments, with appointments required or recommended. This is a useful fit for business owners seeking practical counsel that remains closely connected to day-to-day commercial decisions.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Denver Traffic Lawyer, LLC 4.9233—
#2Business and Technology Legal Group 4.977Startups building legal foundations
#3Don A McCullough 4.987Business owners
#4Blake Harris Law 4.980Asset protection planning
#5Sequoia Legal — Business Lawyers in Denver 5.028Growing businesses
#6TMBTQ Law 4.887Brand owners
#7Sarah Morris Law, LLC 4.959Families planning trusts
#8LMB Partners 4.958Business transactions
#9Life & Legacy Planning, Ltd. 4.957Estate planning
#10MW Legal Group 5.042—
#11Nelson Law Firm, LLC 5.037Homeowners and HOAs
#12Basecamp Legal 5.037Entrepreneurs and startups
#13CrestPoint Law 5.037Business buyers and sellers
#14Brown Law Firm 4.851Wills and trusts
#15Davis Business Law 5.013Business owners

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of business law attorneys in Denver

No verified Denver neighborhoods are attached to these profiles, so geography should be treated as a travel and meeting preference rather than a specialty signal. Begin with attorneys whose stated work matches your matter, then consider how easily you can meet or exchange documents. Distance matters less when the firm supports remote purchasing, ongoing business advice, or document-heavy work electronically. For urgent negotiations or disputes, ask about consultation timing before making the trip.

Services to compare

  • Startup legal foundationsGet help structuring early business arrangements and preparing the agreements a new company needs.
  • Technology company counselFind support for software businesses, technology operations, and related commercial documentation.
  • Service agreements and IPAddress master service agreements and intellectual-property work with counsel familiar with commercial relationships.
  • Business transactionsCompare firms handling purchases, sales, mergers, acquisitions, and other commercial transactions.
  • Asset protection and trustsExplore planning for business owners, trusts, guardianship documents, and protection of personal or business assets.
  • Compliance and disputesSeek guidance for international compliance matters or representation when a business disagreement becomes complex.

How to choose business law attorneys in Denver

  1. Name the immediate matterWhen requesting a consultation, describe the exact issue—formation, contract review, acquisition, compliance, or dispute—so the attorney can confirm the fit.
  2. Ask about deliverablesClarify whether the engagement includes drafting, negotiation, filing, revisions, or continuing advice, rather than assuming every step is covered.
  3. Discuss business stageExplain whether you are launching, expanding, protecting assets, or preparing a transaction; the useful legal approach can change with the company’s stage.
  4. Confirm preparation needsAsk which contracts, ownership records, financial materials, or correspondence should be sent before the meeting to make the consultation productive.
  5. Set communication expectationsAgree on the main contact method, update cadence, and response process before engaging, especially when a deadline or negotiation is approaching.

Frequently asked questions

Can one business attorney handle both contracts and estate planning?

Some practices combine business-owner advice with estate planning, while others focus on commercial work. Ask directly whether the same attorney handles both matters or coordinates with another practitioner.

What should a startup bring to its first legal meeting?

Prepare a short description of the business, ownership plans, current agreements, funding details, and immediate concerns. A clear timeline helps the attorney separate urgent documents from longer-term planning.

When is a specialist in technology law useful?

Technology-focused counsel can be useful when software, intellectual property, service agreements, or data-related obligations are central to the business. Describe the product and contracting relationships before booking.

How early should I contact an attorney for a transaction?

Contact counsel as soon as a purchase, sale, merger, or major commercial agreement becomes realistic. Early advice can identify document gaps and negotiation issues before the timetable becomes compressed.

Related guides